Archive for the ‘Blog’ Category

LATEST NEWS (click)

Monday, July 30th, 2012


NEW WEBSITE COMING SOON! ALL OF OUR SUMMER PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS WILL BE UPDATED THERE.  STAY TUNED!  Click LATEST NEWS for a link to TAKE ACTION!

 

 

December 2012

Thank you to our members for renewing and being a Steward of Sleeping Bear!  Anyone can read the latest Clapboard newsletter here on the web under the “News” menu.   If you renewed your membership or donated yet,  you can easily do so online and we thank you in advance for your gift.  Don’t forget, if you need to buy a gift for someone that has everything, consider a Gift Membership.  Have a very happy holiday season from all of us here at PHSB.

There’s snow on the ground at the farm here and we feel good that our newsletter “The Clapboard” has now reached the homes of our members.   Hopefully they’ll all enjoy a quiet time of reading by a cozy fire!  It certainly reflects all of the good we are grateful to have accomplished with their help.  If you’d like to share our successes and needs for the future – please share a link to the Clapboard under the News menu. And, if you’d

———————————————————

We’re busy wrapping up reports for our fiscal year including the number of volunteer hours that our wonderful volunteers have contributed!   And, sending letters of thanks out to each and every one.  We held our planning session with the Park in September to finalize projects for 2013!

Our Project Chair and Board Chair are headed out to North Manitou Island again on the Leelanau Historical Society’s annual day trip to the island.  David and Stacie will share what we’re up to there!  Thanks to our intern Patrick Hennig and summer employee Sara McNew for all their help this summer in the office!  Your efforts are so appreciated!

 

Two great days at the Port Oneida Fair!  Looks like record attendance.  Thanks to all of the demonstrators and volunteers.  You’re amazing!  Now we’re on to North Manitou August 17th to work on the Katie Shepard Hotel!

 

Week of August 8th

43 people took our “Inside the Farms and Barns of Port Oneida” tour yesterday with retired ranger and PHSB board member Bill Herd. The Port Oneida 5K Run was last weekend, and we’re on the farm setting up tents, selling chicken dinner tickets for Friday at the Fair and making the multiple array of signs for the Port Oneida Fair this Friday and Saturday from 10 am – 4 pm.  Because of the CenturyLink outage yesterday, we’re making 25 more tickets available online today for the Port Oneida Picnic Chicken Dinner. 

 

 

 

We’re gearing up for the Port Oneida Run this Saturday!

With two successful project weekends behind us at the Treat Farm and the Olsen Farm, we’re making final preparations for our fundraiser run/walk coming up.  We hope you’ll come out and walk or run in support of preservation in the Park!  Also, Port Oneida Chicken Dinner tickets are now on sale.

————————————————————————————–

SLEEPING BEAR HERITAGE TRAIL

A new multi-use trail is being constructed in Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore. There has been much debate over the pros and cons of putting pavement through the Lakeshore, as well as the route it is taking as it winds from the Benzie County line up to Good Harbor Bay and through the Port Oneida Rural Historic District.

The benefits are that it will provide a safer way to get around the park and encourage getting out of our cars to enjoy the beauty of Sleeping Bear.  The Leelanau Heritage Route spearheaded the project working with Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore, TART Trails serving as the fundraising entity, and the Northwest Michigan Council of Governments.

In addition to private funding for the project, grant funding for environmental assessments, surveying, and construction as well as signage design and fabrication was acquired through applications written by the Midwest NPS Rivers and Trails Division.  The Friends of Sleeping Bear are acting as a pass through for the funding and will serve as monitors of the trail.

——————————–

 

 


 

 

CURRENT PROJECTS

Sunday, July 29th, 2012

Project:  Antique Orchard Grafting (collaborative project)

Preserving the landscape of Port Oneida includes preserving the antique varieties of the orchards through grafting.  PHSB will provide funding for the project’s collaborative partners -  NPS, DeYoung Farm/Leelanau Conservancy and the Conservation District.  There are also opportunities for volunteers to help out.  Volunteer Project Dates:  Learn more.

 

Project: Eckert Farmhouse Exterior Scraping and Painting

The exterior paint of this farmhouse is one of the worst conditions in the district.  We’ll be contracting out the scraping due to lead based paint presence, then putting on a finish coat.    Volunteer Project Dates:  TBD 2014   Learn more.

 

Project: Katie Shepard Hotel, Interior Completion

Our sixth year working on “Katie” to bring the interior to completion with the hopes of restoring her for use once again as a boarding house offering overnight rustic accommodations.  Part of numerous cottages on North Manitou Island Volunteer Project Dates: August 16-25 Learn more.

 

Project:  Carsten Burfiend Porch Stabilization and Interior Cleanup

The C. Burfiend Farm has two houses side by side – the parent’s home and the one they had built for their daughter and son-in-law.  Perched on the bluff overlooking Lake Michigan, this is a special treasure.  Our project will stabilize the porch of the house to the north, and clean and seal up the interior.  Volunteer Project Dates: TBD July 2014. Learn more.

 

Project: Ole Oleson Exterior Scraping and Painting

Though the barn silo at the Charles and Hattie Olsen Farm was beautifully restored by the Park around 2004, the silage chute has been hanging in the balance.  In 2012 we began repair of this important aspect of how a barn functioned. Given the height issues, we’ll be contracting this project out to our experienced timber-framer.  Learn more.

 

Projects: Charles & Hattie Olsen Barn Painting

Paint protects.  Our red barn at the Olsen Farm is almost bare wood now.  We’ll be contracting this work out.  You can help with funding.  Learn more.

 

Project:  Kraitz Log Cabin

This winter we provided funding to the Park Service to remove the additions that are not of the period of significance.   Our timber contractor will install a temporary metal roof when the weather clears.  PHSB volunteers will assist him from the ground.  Next summer, pending funding, we hope to continue preservation of this oldest structure in  Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore.  This hewn log structure was built around 1856 and is an excellent example of this type of construction.  Our project is to take the cabin back to its original look.   Learn more.

 

Project:  Monte Carlo Historic Structural Report

A Historic Preservationist/member of PHSB has been working on a Historic Structural Report to determine next steps in the preservation of this suspected Frank Lloyd Wright designed structure. After review, the National Park will determine the scope of our work hopefully to begin in 2014 or 2015.  Learn more.

 

Project:  Adopt-a-Building/Adopt-a-Landscape

An on-going project to maintain structures and landscapes already worked on.  Sign up for an individual adopt-a- program that requires visiting a site on a predetermined regular basis. Go to our map and tour section to see which structure or landscape you’d like to adopt.  Email us at phsb@leelanau.comLearn more.

PORT ONEIDA RUN

Saturday, July 28th, 2012

Saturday, August 2, 2014

“Great Event, Great Location, Great Course, and Gorgeous Views!”event participant

 


To register by mail, please download this registration form.

RUN FOR THE FARMS! (and the lighthouses, log cabins, inns…actually all of the amazing 366 historic properties in the Park)!

Come out to the farm for the 5th annual 5K run/walk through the beautiful scenery of Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore supports preservation of the Park’s historic resources.

The Port Oneida Run is a challenging 5K trail run (or just a beautiful walk) through the stunning scenery of Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore. It offers a unique tour of the Port Oneida Rural Historic District – “one of the most prized historic landscapes in the country”!  The course meanders through the flat fields and yes, some hills, of the pastoral landscape of farmsteads from the late 1800s nestled between the hills and the Lake Michigan shoreline. Afterwards, take a swim on the beautiful beaches in the National Lakeshore!

Run with your friends, family, or come to cheer them on. It’s all to support and appreciate this special National Park!

The trail run is a loop course on the Bay View Hiking Trail.  Start and finish points are at the Park’s historic Olsen farmstead.  We use Professional Chip Timing!

Organized by Preserve Historic Sleeping Bear, a nonprofit partner of Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore. Your participation supports a place we all love and care about.

And they’re off!  Runners at the start line

Children start the day off with1/4 mile Schoolhouse Dash from the Olsen barn to the historic one-room schoolhouse on the Bayview trail.

Registration

Please note: Registration after July 14th will not include a shirt, though we will have 135 shirts for sale at the event – first come first serve on race day for $4.

$27  through 5 pm, Monday July 14th includes shirt

$27 after 5 pm, July 14th does not include shirt

Online registration closes at 5 pm on Thursday, July 31st

$32 walk-on’s race day

Kids Schoolhouse Dash – $5 at registration (no pre-registration)

Mail-in registration using our downloadable form must be received by July 31st.

CASH OR CHECKS ONLY ON RACE DAY.

We use chip timing, but don’t let that intimidate you if you are a casual runner or walker.  This event draws serious runners, casual runners and walkers, and entire families.  (Due to this being a trail course, in the event that we have over 300 participants, we will start in waves to avoid overcrowding the trail.)

This is a fun community event that has serious competitive runners AND those who are running and walking for the fun of it and to support Preserve Historic Sleeping Bear.

There is no separate category for walkers.

You must have a parent’s signature on the form if you are under 18 for either the Dash or 5K.

Entries are nonrefundable and nontransferable.  The race will take place rain or shine (but not lightening).

Sorry, T-shirt will not be sent to those who do not show up, though you can pick them up later.

Time Schedule

7:30 -8:45   Packet pick-up

8:30 am       Kids Schoolhouse Dash (1/2 mile)

9:00 am       5k Trail Run/Walk

10:30  am    Awards and prizes

Age Groups
We have nine age groups categories:
14 and under 15-18, 19-24, 25-35, 36-45, 46-55, 56-65, 66-75, 76+
Awards
Awards will be given out after the race:
  • 1st overall men and women
  • 1st, 2nd and 3rd place awards for all age groups, male and female.
  • Kids Schoolhouse Dash – 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place will receive prizes, and all Dash participants will receive a participant ribbon.
Prizes – must be present to win!
We’ll be drawing names for a few great prizes donated by our great local merchants! (Be sure to fill out the form the day of the race.)

Post-Race Celebration

We have some good edibles after the run!

Course Map

Course Description

A scenic trail through open meadows, forests, and along bluffs with spectacular views of Lake Michigan.

Runners will start at the historic Charles Olsen Farm with the ringing of the farm bell. Taking the Low Trail west through the open meadows, crossing Thoreson Road to the fields of the Werner barn, will eventually lead you to the High Trail. True to its name, this trail launches with the steepest climb of the day, and then follows the ridge above Thoreson farmstead offering up picturesque views along the way. Check out the Thoreson farmstead and understand why these early settlers picked this quintessential location to build their homestead.

It then descends to the Bayview Trailhead, crosses back over Thoreson road and is fairly level until you climb a short hill up to Lookout Point where you can get the most spectacular view of the run, turning right at the top as you head down in the cool forest of Ridge Trail with views of the Schoolhouse, Garthe barn and Kelderhouse farm on your left.  A curve to the right at the base of the hill brings you to the home stretch. Look down the trail to the Olsen barn where the finish line awaits.

We love animals but they are not permitted on the trails during the race. We’re sorry – but strollers also are not allowed on the trail.

Packet pick-up
7:30- 9:00 on the morning of August 3rd in the red barn. Registration is on-line through August 1st with electronic payment, or you can download a form and send in your check which must be received by August 1st.

Location

We are 3 miles north of Glen Arbor at 3164 W. Harbor Hwy (M-22), just west of Port Oneida Road. Parking entrance is just to the west of the house and barn.  Map

Directions
The Charles Olsen farmstead is at 3164 W. Harbor Hwy (M-22).  Sign in front says Charles Olsen and Preserve Historic Sleeping Bear.
From the west: Go about 3 miles northeast of Glen Arbor. The white farmhouse and big red barn are on the left.
From the east: Take M-22 toward Glen Arbor. Pass Wheeler, Basch and Port Oneida Rd. Just past Port Oneida road is the Olsen farmhouse and barn on the right.

From Traverse City: At the intersection of Tom’s west bay,  take M-72 west toward Empire (Do NOTE take M-22 to Sutton’s Bay!) approximately 15 miles. Turn right on County Rd. 667 towards Maple city.  Go through Maple City with no turns. It will come to a T at 667 and M-22. Turn left onto M-22 (Harbor Hwy).  Pass Wheeler Road, Basch Road and Port Oneida Road. Just past Port Oneida road is the Olsen house. (Mapquest info is incorrect.)

Participant comments

“I loved the race! I am so glad I was there for the inaugural event and plan on making it an annual tradition.The course was great and the views were wonderful.” Lauren Hawthorne, Atlanta, GA

“My wife, son and I enjoyed the inaugural Port Oneida Run. The running trail, woods and views were great. We hope to participate with more family members next year.” Garry Ringnalda, Alto, MI

“I loved the run, it is really a beautiful trail run. Best trail run I did this year. Kudos to you and all your volunteers. I have been sharing how much I enjoyed the race with all my friends.” Amy Baker, Suttons Bay, MI

“What a fun time. It’s hard to believe it was your inaugural event. I plan on inviting additional family members for your next race.” Jack Gossett

Area Lodging
This area is a tourist destination which brings many visitors. Make your lodging reservations early. For your convenience here is a list of area hotels.

Lakeshore Inn – Glen Arbor 231-334-3773
The Homestead Resort – Glen Arbor 231-334-5000
Foothills – Maple City 231-334-3495

Maple Lane Resort – Empire 231-326-3413

Lakeshore Inn – Empire 231-326-5145

Glen Arbor B & B – Glen Arbor 231-334-6789

Sylvan Inn B & B – Glen Arbor 231-334-4333

D.H. Day Campground – Glen Arbor 231-877-444-6777 or nps.gov/slbe

Platte River Campground – Honor 231-877-444-6777 or nps.gov/slbe

Share

————————————————————————————————————————————————

If you liked our event – please “like” us on Facebook!

A BIG THANK YOU TO ALL OUR 2013 PARTICIPANTS!

What at great day it was! Sunny with mid- 60 degree temperatures!

See the 2013 overall race results here! And age group results here.

Our 2013 SPONSORS

Supporting Sponsor

Art’s Tavern, Glen Arbor

Riverfront Pizza & Specialties, Glen Arbor

Taghon’s Garage, Empire

Patron Sponsor

Bay Wear, Glen Arbor

Haystacks

Lake Affect, Glen Arbor

Northwood Hardware

 

In-Kind Sponsors

Post-Celebration Food Donors

Anderson’s IGA, Glen Arbor

Cherry Republic, Glen Arbor

Hansen’s Grocery, Suttons Bay

Leland Mercantile

Oleson’s Food Stores, Traverse City

Stonehouse Bread, Leland

 

Prize Give-Aways

Bluebird Farm Natural Soap

Crystal River Outfitters, Glen Arbor

Dickinson Gallery, Empire

Leelanau Vacation Rental, Glen Arbor

The Manor on Glen Lake, Empire

Miser’s Hoard, Empire

Momentum of Glen Arbor

Riverside Canoe Trips, Honor

Sleeping Bear Surf & Kayak, Empire

The Sportsman Shop, Glen Arbor

Totem Shop, Glen Arbor

THANK YOU TO ALL WHO PARTICIPATED IN 2012! CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WINNERS!

We appreciate your support and hope you had a great time!  We hope to see you back again. Thanks again to our cash and in-kind sponsors.   Scroll down for times.  Check back for a photo slideshow.  If you liked the run, “like” us on facebook on our home page! Stay tuned for new additions and changes for next year!

 

 The top three overall times:

Will Huddleston, age 18, Beulah  19:18:1

Zach Bolton, age 27, Detroit 20:23:3

Mark McCurties, age 31, 20:23:6

RESULTS

Female Overall Winner

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1 ERIKA OVERBECK                                       1244            12        23:21.8

Female 14 and under

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    RACHEL VAN BOXTEL                 GRAND RAPIDS  MI     1189            18        24:12.0
       2    MARIE BAENEN                                           1260            67        31:07.8
       3    ISABEL HOUSNER                                         1247           131        46:11.5
       4    ABIGAYLE STEAD                    ADA  MI              1180           145        54:24.8

Female 15 to 18

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    LINDSEY MYERS                     WOODVILLE  OH        1159            29        26:10.1
       2    EMMA SLOAN                                             1261            31        26:12.6
       3    EMMA WATSON                                            1210            35        26:45.2
       4    BECCA ANDERSON                                         1213            36        26:50.3
       5    OLIVIA VERELLEN                   TRAVERSE CITY  MI    1192            50        28:56.3
       6    KATIE ANDERSON                                         1215            57        29:48.7
       7    ERICA AUSE                                             1211            70        31:13.4
       8    PAIGE STEADMAN                    PARKER  CO           1181            95        34:39.2
       9    LAURA BAENEN                                           1259           102        35:11.5
      10    EMILY AUSE                        ANN ARBOR  MI        1105           107        36:02.7
      11    ANNA VANTHOLEN                                         1258           116        39:17.2
      12    ZARA CORZINE                                           1237           129        46:11.2

Female 19 to 24

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    CHRISTINA ARAGON                  DENVER  CO           1101            17        24:06.5
       2    MELANIE HOLTROP                   BEVERLY HILLS  MI    1136            27        26:06.7
       3    KELSIE BROOK                                           1271            32        26:34.2
       4    KAYLA SUDLOW                      STERLING HEIGHTS  M  1183            39        27:16.3
       5    AMANDA SHEEHAN                                         1230            54        29:30.0
       6    BLACK KATIE                       GRANVILLE  OH        1141            62        30:27.3
       7    COLLEEN LEVINSON                  NOVI  MI             1145            66        31:07.1
       8    NATALIE WRIGHT                    MAPLE CITY  MI       1201            73        31:54.9
       9    BEAR ARAGON                       DENVER  CO           1102            75        32:03.5
      10    NICOLE FEENSTRA                   TRAVERSE CITY  MI    1121            87        33:43.9
      11    LINA WINN                                              1217            88        33:49.7
      12    JENNIFER WOLCHOK                                       1229            94        34:34.5
      13    ALEXANDRA GWATHMEY                TRAVERSE CITY  MI    1131           101        35:07.2
      14    KATIE LARIN                                            1263           113        37:32.5
      15    LIZ MCLANE                                             1218           135        48:34.1
      16    TRELAWNY BULEY                                         1216           136        48:35.1

Female 25 to 35

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    LAUREN PADILLA                    GLEN ARBOR  MI       1164            51        29:09.6
       2    CASEY WELHERS                                          1220            68        31:09.7
       3    MOLLY BOLTON                                           1238            74        31:55.1
       4    ELISE MCCURTIES                                        1245            85        33:25.2
       5    LIESEL CERVIN                                          1209            91        34:19.2
       6    ERIN DEMMON                       LAKE ANN  MI         1118           108        36:20.7
       7    CARRIE OLSON                      MC FARLAND  WI       1162           118        39:39.6

Female 36 to 45

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    TAMMY COLEMAN                     GRAND RAPIDS  MI     1113            33        26:36.8
       2    ELIZABETH DEMERS                  CHICAGO  IL          1117            69        31:13.2
       3    JENNIFER MACKENZIE                                     1223           103        35:16.4
       4    REBECCA BESSEY                    STEAMBOAT SPRINGS    1107           104        35:24.1
       5    AMY KIPFMUELLER                   TRAVERSE CITY  MI    1142           109        36:35.1
       6    TARYN BOSS                        ALEXANDRIA  VA       1110           110        36:54.6
       7    CAROLYN SCHOELLES                 CADILLAC  MI         1173           111        37:03.2
       8    LEISA ECKERLE HANKINS             SUTTONS BAY  MI      1119           121        40:21.7
       9    CHRISTINE SCHULL                  FAIRFAX  VA          1174           132        46:22.1
      10    EMILY MCBEAN                      LAKE BLUFF  IL       1148           149        59:13.6
      11    MARTHA CAIN                       BERKLEY  MI          1111           150        59:13.8

Female 46 to 55

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    KATHERINE LEWIS                   CHESTERFIELD  MO     1147            34        26:41.1
       2    TAMI BLACK                        GRANVILLE  OH        1186            63        30:36.6
       3    DEBRA SALTERS                     WAYLAND  MI          1171            76        32:06.8
       4    MARYBETH HOUSNER                                       1248            79        32:30.6
       5    ANNE HOYT                         CEDAR  MI            1139            99        35:03.3
       6    MARCELLA RUTKA                    BRAUNSCHWEIG  GE     1169           100        35:04.2
       7    LINDA LARIN                                            1262           105        35:33.9
       8    PATRICIA WILSON                   DOWNINGTON  PA       1200           117        39:24.1
       9    CATHY RAFFERTY                    CHELSEA  MI          1165           120        40:12.7
      10    SUE JELINEK                                            1256           124        42:19.7
      11    SANDI BUSCH                                            1224           127        45:16.0
      12    FRANCES CORZINE                                        1235           128        46:08.6
      13    AMYLEE BAKER                                           1233           134        47:27.9
      14    ALLISON HOUSNER                                        1249           139        51:18.2
      15    STEPHANIE DAVIS                   TRAVERSE CITY  MI    1116           151      1:03:08.6
      16    DOROTHY GATCH                                          1257           153      1:11:25.3
      17    JULIE WEEKS                       EMPIRE  MI           1194           154      1:11:29.2

Female 56 to 65

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    MIMI RANSICK                      GLEN ARBOR  MI       1166            61        30:13.2
       2    JANICE MCCURTIES                  GLEN ARBOR  MI       1151           106        35:35.3
       3    JILL HORTON                       LAKEWOOD  CO         1138           112        37:25.9
       4    COLEEN ROCKER                     TRAVERSE CITY  MI    1167           114        38:09.3
       5    JOAN MCMATH                                            1228           115        39:14.7
       6    TERESA HOLTROP                    BEVERLY HILLS  MI    1137           122        40:59.9
       7    NANCY TRAMMELL                    RIVES JUNCTION  MI   1188           141        51:40.4
       8    JUNE ZARAGOZA                                          1255           148        59:12.9
       9    JANE BOEREMA                      TRAVERSE CITY  MI    1109           152      1:03:12.4

Female 66 to 75

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    KATHRYN MCDONALD                  EAST LANSING  MI     1153           138        50:37.0
       2    GLORIA HALLIGAN                   TRAVERSE CITY  MI    1132           147        56:56.8

Male Overall Winner

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    WILL HUDDLESTON                                        1203             1        19:18.1

Male 14 and under

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    BRAYDEN HUDDLESTON                                     1205             8        22:26.5
       2    STIAN RUMMELHOFF                                       1264            20        24:27.1
       3    GEORGE CORZINE                                         1236            41        27:59.9
       4    RILEY NEWTON                      CHICAGO  IL          1160            48        28:30.0
       5    IAN ROTHSTEIN                                          1254            59        30:00.9
       6    STEIN HOUSNER                                          1251            65        31:01.4
       7    WILL ARMBRUSTER                   GRAND RAPIDS  MI     1104            81        33:11.0
       8    SIMEN VIKANE                                           1268            83        33:15.9
       9    MAX HOUSNER                                            1250           130        46:11.4
      10    JOHN SCHULL                       FAIRFAX  VA          1176           133        46:22.4
      11    MARK SCHULL                       FAIRFAX  VA          1177           143        52:53.9

Male 15 to 18

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    ABRAHAM FREY                      SALINE  MI           1126            15        23:58.2
       2    OLAV VIKANE                                            1266            30        26:10.6
       3    WILL MCCORD                       NEWPORT NEWS  VA     1149            40        27:55.0
       4    ROBERT MOORE                      MASON  MI            1156            97        35:01.8

Male 19 to 24

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    TYLER BECK                                             1227             4        20:59.9
       2    AUSTIN HOMKES                                          1206             9        22:39.9
       3    BLAKE WICKERHAM                   BELDING  MI          1199            28        26:07.0
       4    AUSTIN WALWORTH                                        1231            53        29:26.3
       5    BLACK STEVE                       GRANVILLE  OH        1182            78        32:24.1
       6    CHRIS MCKELLAR                    INTERLOCHEN  MI      1154           123        41:37.1

Male 25 to 35

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    ZACH BOLTON                                            1240             2        20:23.3
       2    MARK MCCURTIES                    ELSAH  IL            1152             3        20:33.6
       3    GRANT FLETCHER                    KALAMAZOO  MI        1123             6        21:51.7
       4    DAVE TESTA                                             1239            19        24:16.7
       5    RYAN DEFOUR                                            1208            22        24:45.2
       6    BEN GWATHMEY                      TRAVERSE CITY  MI    1130            38        26:55.7
       7    ADAM CONROY                       MIDDLEVILLE  MI      1114            43        28:07.7
       8    GRANT WELMERS                                          1219            44        28:08.4
       9    ANDREW MCCORRY                    KALAMAZOO  MI        1150            49        28:33.6
      10    KEITH MUG                         ST. LOUIS  MO        1158            72        31:40.3
      11    BRYAN FERGUSON                    LAKE ANN  MI         1122            77        32:09.6
      12    ERIC OLSON                        MC FARLAND  WI       1163           119        39:41.5

Male 36 to 45

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    SHAWN WEHRLY                      ROYAL OAK  MI        1196            11        23:12.9
       2    RICK KUIPER                       HUDSONVILLE  MI      1143            16        24:02.9
       3    JOON SUNG                         NORTHVILLE  MI       1184            23        25:16.3
       4    NAT GRAY                          EMPIRE  MI           1128            42        28:07.7
       5    GABE FERLAND                                           1270            45        28:08.7
       6    PAUL MACKENZIE                                         1222            71        31:13.7
       7    RICK ARMBRUSTER                   GRAND RAPIDS  MI     1103            82        33:11.1
       8    CHRIS EDWARDS                     TRAVERSE  MI         1120            86        33:31.0
       9    BRIAN FORSYTH                     CORUNNA  MI          1125            89        34:00.8
      10    JAMES KURNIK                                           1234            96        34:49.8
      11    BEN SCHULL                        FAIRFAX  VA          1175           142        52:53.1

Male 46 to 55

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    OYVIND RUMMELHOFF                                      1265             5        21:26.5
       2    JEFF ROTHSTEIN                                         1253             7        21:59.5
       3    DAVE BLACK                        GRANVILLE  OH        1115            10        23:03.3
       4    JOHN LARIN                        ANN ARBOR  MI        1144            13        23:45.2
       5    KELLY PRICE                                            1202            14        23:54.7
       6    ERIK VIKANE                                            1267            21        24:31.3
       7    MICHAEL COLEMAN                   GRAND RAPIDS  MI     1112            24        25:23.3
       8    PETER LEWIS                       CHESTERFIELD  MO     1146            25        25:29.9
       9    LINC WEHRLY                       BRIGHTON  MI         1197            26        25:48.2
      10    JIM ANDERSON                                           1214            37        26:50.8
      11    JAMES O'CONNOR                    GRAND RAPIDS  MI     1161            46        28:12.1
      12    GREG HOUSNER                                           1246            47        28:18.4
      13    DOUGLAS VERELLEN                  TRAVERSE CITY  MI    1191            55        29:31.6
      14    GARRY TRAMMELL                    RIVES JUNCTION  MI   1187            56        29:34.8
      15    JOSEPH RUINSMA                    WAYLAND  MI          1168            60        30:12.8
      16    HARVEY JOHNSON                    SAINT JOSEPH  MI     1140            80        33:10.5
      17    TOM BORSOS                                             1232            98        35:02.2
      18    JEFF BUSCH                                             1225           126        44:58.1
      19    RON MYERS                                              1221           137        49:56.1
      20    JEFF HOUSNER                                           1252           140        51:21.3
      21    ROBERT STEAD                      ADA  MI              1179           144        54:24.6

Male 56 to 65

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    CLARK SHUTT                       ST. LOUIS  MO        1178            52        29:17.8
       2    FRANK VORIS                                            1212            58        29:49.5
       3    JIM MONTIE                                             1226            64        30:53.4
       4    BOB MOORE                         MASON  MI            1155            84        33:22.1
       5    JIM SZCZECHOWSKI                  BEULAH  MI           1185           146        55:27.5

Male 66 to 75

                                                                                              Total
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No        Overall         Time
       1    LEONARD BLOCK                     BAY CITY  MI         1108            90        34:18.5
       2    JOHN WEHRLY                       MADISON HEIGHTS  MI  1195            92        34:29.3
       3    JACK GOSSETT                      ZIONSVILLE  IN       1127            93        34:30.8
       4    PETER VAN NORT                    GLEN ARBOR  MI       1190           125        43:51.9
       5    WALTER HOEGY                      EMPIRE  MI           1135           155      1:11:29.6

 

 

Learn More

UPCOMING EVENTS

Saturday, July 28th, 2012

This page is redirecting to Calendar of Events

YOU CAN HELP

Friday, July 27th, 2012

Lend a Hand! There are many ways you can be a part of saving this incredible history.

Here’s how you can make a difference:

Save A building – volunteer at our work projects or on an  individual basis coordinated with our project coordinator.

Adopt-a-Building – sign up to be caretakers of one of these historic structures as a family or business

Adaptive-Use – perhaps you have a business that is suitable for our adaptive-use program where you can lease a building.

Adopt-a-Landscape – sign up to be caretakers of one of the landscape areas to keep clear from native and encroaching vegetation.

Restore a Landscape – work with us at our volunteer projects to reduce encroaching vegetation on the farmscapes and/or remove invasive species that prevent native plants from thriving.

Tell the Story – become a docent, a tour guide, or a demonstrator at the Port Oneida Fair

Become a Member – we can’t do our work without funding

Become a Corporate Supporter- consider being a event or project sponsor!

Shop our store – from tshirts and notecards to pastel prints and historic books

 

BUY A SLICE OF SLEEPING BEAR!

Monday, June 4th, 2012

Claim your virtual inch(es) of

Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore.

You may have heard of services that allow people to buy a star in the sky or a pixel.  Now you have a similar opportunity to show your support for our National Parks.  It’s called “My Inch of Earth”.

Through www.myinchofearth.com, Park supporters and fans can claim their very own virtual inch or inches of your favorite spot in Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore, plus share pictures and stories describing why this Park is so special to you. You can share your story with friends through Facebook, Twitters, email and more and invite others to claim their own virtual inch.  Each virtual inch you choose in Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore is exclusive just to you.

Most importantly, a portion of the proceeds for each virtual inch claimed, helps to support Preserve Historic Sleeping Bear in our work to help protect and preserve its resources.

How it Works

Sign-up at www.MyInchOfTheEarth.com and follow the 3 step directions:

1.  Find the place you wish to claim on the map and click “Claim it” which displays your exclusive and personal Latitude and Longitude coordinates (What’s Your Lat/Long?).

2.  Choose one of your pictures to upload and write a quick comment or story indicating why you like this place.  You can also create a memorial for a loved one or give it as a gift.

3.  Each inch selected costs $1 a month ($12 annually) and 60% automatically helps to support the National Park Foundation, the national charitable partner of the National Park Service, and 40% of the dollar goes to Preserve Historic Sleeping Bear.  It’s fun for you and good for everyone!

Each inch claimed is authenticated with a personalized “GoodDEED” certificate that stylishly notes your name, your personal latitude/longitude coordinates and recognizes your contribution.

So claim your place and share it with your friends and family.  Invite them to claim the inch next to you or in their favorite spot in the Park.

Common Questions:

1) Do I own the piece of land under the inch I choose?

No.  You are claiming the right to the associated Latitude and Longitude coordinates virtually.

2) Can anyone else claim the same inch that I do?

No.

3) Can I upload a pictures and add a story later?

Yes, under My Profile – Manage My Inches.

4) For how long do I own this inch?

It is automatically renewed annually unless you cancel.  You will receive an email reminder prior to the renewal.

 

SLEEPING BEAR HERITAGE TRAIL

Sunday, May 30th, 2010

A new multi-use trail is being constructed in Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore.  There has been much debate over the pros and cons of putting pavement through the Lakeshore, as well as the route it is taking as it winds from the Benzie County line up to Good Harbor Bay.

The benefits are that it will provide a safer way to get around the park and encourage getting out of our cars to enjoy the beauty of Sleeping Bear.  The Leelanau Heritage Route spearheaded the project working with Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore, TART Trails serving as the fundraising entity, and the Northwest Michigan Council of Governments.

In addition to private funding for the project, grant funding for environmental assessments, surveying, and construction as well as signage design and fabrication was acquired through applications written by the Midwest NPS Rivers and Trails Division.  The Friends of Sleeping Bear are acting as a pass through for the funding and will serve as monitors of the trail.

more to come…